Privacy/Cookie policy

Stichting National Environmental Database, located on Visseringlaan 22b, 2288 ER Rijswijk, is responsible for processing personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Stichting National Environmental Database
Visseringlaan 22b
2288 ER Rijswijk
+31 (0)70 – 307 29 29
info@milieudatabase.nl

The Stichting National Environmental Database Data Protection Officer can be reached via info@milieudatabase.nl.

Personal data we process
Stichting National Environmental Database processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided data to us. You can find an overview of the personal data we process below:

  • First name and last name
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you provide actively, such as by creating a profile on this website, through correspondence and by telephone
  • Location details
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behaviour across the various websites (for instance because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • List with a client’s contact details via an app
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data?
Stichting National Environmental Database processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your payment.
  • To send our newsletter and/or an advertising leaflet.
  • To call or e-mail you if this is needed to carry out our services.
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products.
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account.
  • To supply goods and services to you.
  • Stichting National Environmental Database analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and align its products and services to your preferences.
  • Stichting National Environmental Database monitors your surfing behaviour across different websites so we can align our products and services to your needs.
  • Stichting National Environmental Database also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax returns.

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not aim to collect data on website visitors younger than 16 years, unless their parents or guardian consent to this. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than 16. For this reason, we recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@milieudatabase.nl and we will delete this information.

Automated decision-making
Stichting National Environmental Database does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that could (significantly) affect people. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (for example an employee of Stichting National Environmental Database).

How long we retain personal data
We retain personal data no longer than is legally permitted and delete personal data when these are no longer needed for the purposes described above.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Stichting National Environmental Database shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to implement the agreement and to meet any legal obligations. We have signed a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure that your data are treated with the same level of security and confidentiality. Stichting National Environmental Database remains responsible for such processing.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify or erase this. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data by Stichting National Environmental Database and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request that we send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for access, rectification, erasure, data transfer, a request to withdraw your consent or to object to our processing of your personal data to info@milieudatabase.nl. Please send a copy of your proof of identity with your request so we are sure that the request for access was made by you. In this copy, please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and certainly within four weeks. Stichting National Environmental Database would also like to inform you that you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

How we secure your personal data
Stichting National Environmental Database takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer services or info@milieudatabase.nl.

Cookies or similar technologies we use
Stichting National Environmental Database uses functional, analytic and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your computer, tablet or smartphone browser on your first visit to this website. Stichting National Environmental Database uses cookies that have a purely technical functionality. For example, these ensure that the website works as it should and that your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimise website performance. We also use cookies that monitor your surfing behaviour so we can offer customised content and advertisements. These are, for example, advertisers and/or the social media companies. An overview is given below:

Name Placed by Used for Lifespan
_utma Google Analytics Analyses how often someone visits the site unlimited
_utmc Google Analytics Analyses how long someone visits the site session
_utmt Google Analytics Analyses which actions someone carries out session
_utmv Google Analytics Classifies the visitor session
_utmz Google Analytics Analyses how someone arrives on the site session

When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked for your consent to place them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. You can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings. Read an explanation here.

The content of our pages can be used to make content that is hosted on other sites. This is accessed through certain codes (embedded content). Take YouTube videos, for example. These codes use cookies. However, we have no control over what third parties do with their cookies.

It is possible that cookies are placed by others via our websites and Stichting National Environmental Database is not always aware of this. If you encounter unexpected cookies on our website that you cannot find in our overview, please let us know via info@milieudatabase.nl. You can also contact the third party directly and ask them which cookies they place, the reason for placing them, the cookie lifespan and how they safeguard your privacy.

We may need to amend these statements from time to time, for example when we update our website or change the rules on cookies. Please consult this web page for the latest version.

If you have any questions and/or comments, please contact info@milieudatabase.nl.